Navigation Menu+

2016

The JOTY (JRunner Of The Year) Standings are a method devised by the JRunners Sports Bureau to – as accurately as possible – gauge the annual performances of its club members to see how they compare with each other. The chart follows, and the point system is at bottom. We will keep this updated as frequently as possible:

Last chart update: 1/4/2017.

Relay NYRR Jrunners Other
Runner Races 13.1 18 26.2 1/2i i 50K 55K 60K 40M 41M 70K 56M 12HR 100M 24 HR Relay UJ 13.1 UJ 41M UJ 26.2 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd Rnk 1st 2nd 3rd AG 1st 2nd 3rd Rnk Total Other (minimum 5 participants)
Matt Katz 20 2 4 4 1 3 4 2 5 3 3 3 5 9 53 121 Miami Half
Elik Hirsch 18 10 8 12 12 6 6 18 14 2 5 7 118 Running Out Of Time 5k
David Friedman 13 2 4 3 2 53 77 Cherry Tree 10-Miler
Rebecca Schwartz 15 2 16 4 19 6 14 76 Boston Marathon
Jamey Kohn 11 10 8 6 6 6 14 2 5 68 5T5k
Moishie Gamss 10 3 2 4 1 4 2 5 3 20 3 7 64 Al Goldstein 5k 5/25
Mordechai Ovits 12 2 6 3 10 5 2 1 15 3 59 Al Goldstein 5k 6/9
Mandy Rosenberg 30 12 4 3 4 3 1 2 59 Al Goldstein 5k 6/22
Martin Bodek 14 3 1 8 6 6 3 2 2 2 1 5 4 57 Al Goldstein 5k 8/3
Adam Orlow 9 2 6 6 3 2 2 5 1 10 46 Monticello Monster Classic 10k
Gene Sobol 15 5 4 6 2 10 3 45 Atlantic City Half Iron
Dov Gertzulin 9 5 4 3 10 5 5 41 NYCM Tune-Up
Faige Friedman 7 1 4 3 1 21 37 Newport Liberty Half
Eli Friedman 8 1 1 2 5 6 5 3 4 35 SI Half
Efraim Shaw 7 1 6 2 5 5 7 33 CIMBY 5k
Ester Panigel 14 3 2 3 3 2 5 1 33 Brooklyn Marathon
David Roher 9 2 2 9 4 3 2 31 Philadelphia Marathon
Ari Platt 4 6 10 5 4 29 PPTC Turkey Trot 5M
Joe Bootin 12 3 4 1 3 2 2 27 BUS Dumb Ass Trail Mix-up 50k
Shaindy Dahan 15 5 6 1 27
Glenn Pfeiffer 9 3 1 6 1 5 25
Yisroel Pupko 7 2 3 1 3 2 1 4 23
Scott Smith 9 2 1 3 2 3 1 21
Keith Sanders 6 10 3 1 20
Lesley Schofield 4 1 6 9 20
Joel Mandel 5 3 5 5 18 Rank points
Michael Weber 7 2 3 2 3 1 18 M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 1/3
Sonia Blejer 6 1 10 17 C. Fried – 5th, Watchung Winter Half
Sheina Abramowitz 7 2 3 2 3 17 M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 2/7
Shaina Nemtzov 14 1 2 17 M. Gamss – 1st, NYRR Open Run 2/21
Kalman Sherizen 4 2 4 2 2 2 16 M. Katz – 2nd, NYRR Open Run 2/21
Chanan Feldman 7 1 3 3 1 15 M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 3/6
Ariel Lev 2 3 10 15 M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 3/13
Zelig Mandel 5 3 2 3 2 15 R. Schwartz – 1st, Two Rivers Marathon
Jonathan Gersch 6 2 1 2 4 15 S. Abramowitz – 3rd, Mom’s Day Duathlon
Steven Weber 4 2 3 3 3 15 R. Schwartz – 1st, 3 Days at Fair, 24 HR
Judy Fischmann 5 4 1 2 2 14 E. Shaw – 3rd, American Zofingen
Shmuly Engelman 4 2 1 3 2 2 14 M. Ovits – 3rd, 5T5k
Shmuel Weisz 3 1 4 5 1 14 J. Goldschmidt – 3rd, Montlcair 10K
Jonathan Pittinsky 7 2 2 3 14 D. Friedman – 3rd, NYRR Open Run 6/1
Aaron Panigel 9 3 2 14 D. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 7/10
Yossi Cohn 4 4 3 3 14 D. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 7/17
Mendel Reinitz 6 2 3 2 13 D. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 7/31
Jennifer Gersch 9 2 2 13 F. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 7/17
Jack Engelberg 4 3 3 3 13 D. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 8/21
Connie Allen 5 3 2 1 1 12 F. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 8/21
Levi Groner 1 3 5 3 12 D. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 8/28
David Devor 5 2 2 2 1 12 F. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 8/28
Yossie Leff 3 4 3 2 12 D. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 9/16
Yoni Hook 3 2 3 3 1 12 D. Friedman – 2nd, NYRR Open Run 10/16
Danielle Pancer 8 3 11 Y. Pupko – 2nd, Centers Health Care 10k
Shlomo Rosenzweig 3 2 3 3 11 J. Engelberg – 3rd, Centers Health Care 10k
David Balassiano 7 1 1 2 11 M. Weber – 5th, Centers Health Care 10k
Dovi Abraham 1 3 6 10 E. Friedman – 2nd, CIMBY 5k
Joe Herman 3 3 4 10 A. Platt – 2nd, One Day 12-Hour
Abraham Lebovits 4 2 2 2 10 Y. Bressler – 1st, Yachad Riverside 5k
Solomon Babani 3 1 2 3 1 10 S. Rosenbaum – 5th, Garden State 5k
Yaakov Bressler 3 7 10 E. Shaw – 2nd, RRR T-Day 5M Turkey Trot
Binyamin Lipsky 7 3 10 M. Gamss – 1st, NYRR Open Run 11/13
Joshua Goldschmidt 3 1 2 3 9 M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 11/27
Dana Heitz 5 3 1 9 M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 12/4
Michael Wilhelm 3 3 3 9 D. Friedman – 2nd, NYRR Open Run 12/4
Yoni Meiri 2 2 2 2 8 S. Weber – 3rd, NYRR Open Run 12/4
Sruli Baum 1 3 3 1 8 M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 12/18
Abe Piekarski 1 3 3 1 8 M. Bodek – 2nd, Virtual Festivus 5k
Heshy Gotesman 2 2 3 1 8
Dini Levin 2 1 2 2 7
Rivkie Zalmanov 2 1 2 2 7
Monica Vujovic 1 1 2 3 7
Nathan Pancer 2 5 7
Moshe Pianko 3 2 2 7
Steve Holmbraker 6 1 7
Menachem Kay 1 3 3 7
Rivky Orlow 3 2 2 7
Jacob Granek 6 1 7
Nissim Bussu 3 2 2 7
Aaron Rosenfeld 2 2 3 7
Steven Pancer 7 7
Moshe Sanders 4 1 2 7
Nissim Bussu 2 2 2 6
Niko Pfund 2 2 2 6
Mendy Wenger 1 2 3 6
Eva Rothberg 3 1 2 6
Joseph Balassiano 3 1 2 6
Ari Baum 1 1 3 5
Zevi Jaffa 2 1 2 5
Karim Abouelnaga 2 1 2 5
Miriam Friedman 1 1 2 1 5
Esther Leah Zarchi 2 1 2 5
Judith Sambol 5 5
Aaron Ross 1 3 1 5
Adam Kramer 1 3 1 5
Yisroel Davidsohn 1 1 3 5
Moshe Kaufman 2 1 2 5
David Colman 2 1 2 5
Moti Siegman 1 1 2 4
Raphael Mahpour 1 1 2 4
Mark Jankovits 1 1 2 4
Goldie Brach 1 1 2 4
Melissa Kessler 1 1 2 4
Robert Davis 1 1 2 4
Tzvika Langsam 1 1 2 4
Amichai Levy 1 3 4
Esther Panigel 3 1 4
Ilana Mantell 4 4
Tom Mandel 1 3 4
Dani Ricklis 1 3 4
Ari Herrman 1 3 4
Shneur Kovitz 1 3 4
Joel Schwartz 1 3 4
Chaim Backman 1 3 4
Shalom Gelbtuch 1 3 4
Ariel Lasry 1 3 4
Stuart Pollak 1 3 4
Michael Appel 2 2 4
Yitz Ovits 2 1 1 4
Chana Pupko 4 4
Faiga Weiss 2 2 4
Ephraim Seif 1 3 4
Ariel Kohane 2 2 4
Channa Ovits 3 1 4
Yossi Friedman 1 2 3
Leiby Lebowitz 1 2 3
Jacob Deckelbaum 3 3
Ayala Cohen 3 3
Stanley Mayerfeld 1 2 3
Yossi Pancer 1 2 3
Chaya Goldberg 1 2 3
David Tessler 1 2 3
Adina Wiener 3 3
Volvie Weber 2 2
Chaiy Bodek 1 1 2
Hannah Bodek 1 1 2
Leah Pancer 1 1 2
Joel Sandel 1 1 2
Daniel Blank 1 1 2
Kunwar Singh 1 1 2
Joe Katz 1 1 2
Yosef Golubchik 1 1 2
Yael Colman 1 1 2
Esther Pupko 2 2
Moshe Lewis 1 1 2
Asher Fried 1 1 2
William Fried 1 1 2
Steven Rosenbaum 1 1 2
Isaac Galena 2 2
Esther Bootin 2 2
Joseph Pancer 1 1
Shlomo Yudkowsky 1 1
Miriam Pittinsky 1 1
Samuel Pittinsky 1 1
Zack Ovits 1 1
Shmuly Katz 1 1
Brandi Engelberg 1 1
Marc Engelberg 1 1
Nechama Feldman 1 1
Avi Blisko 1 1 -

Participation points:

1 point for each race run.
2 points for each half-marathon run.
2 points for each race between half and full marathon distance.
3 points for each marathon run.
4 points for each Half IronMan participation.
4 points for participating in the 200k relay.
5 points for each ultra or IronMan participation.

Non-JRunners Race Rank Points:

7 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 1st overall.
4 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 2nd overall.
3 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 3rd overall.
2 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 4th overall.
1 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 5th overall.

Non-JRunners Race Placement points:

5 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 1st among his (minimum of 5) peers.
3 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 2nd among his (minimum of 5) peers.
1 point for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 3rd among his (minimum of 5) peers.

JRunners Race Placement points:

5 points for each JRunners race or relay leg in which a JRunner comes in 1st among his peers.
3 points for each JRunners race or relay leg in which a JRunner comes in 2nd among his peers.
2 points for participating in a JRunners non-relay race.
1 point for each JRunners race or relay leg in which a JRunner comes in 3rd among his peers.
1 point for taking an age group award.

Missing information? Suggestions for improvement of system? E-mail info@jrunnersclub.org.