Navigation Menu+

2015

The JOTY (JRunner Of The Year) Standings are a method devised by the JRunners Sports Bureau to – as accurately as possible – gauge the annual performances of its club members to see how they compare with each other. The chart follows, and the point system is at bottom. We will keep this updated as frequently as possible:

Last chart update: 12/31/2015.

Relay NYRR Jrunners Other
Runner Races 13.1 18 26.2 1/2i i 50K 40M 50M 12HR 100M Relay UJ 13.1 UJ 40M 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd Rnk 1st 2nd 3rd AG 1st 2nd 3rd Rnk Total Other (minimum 5 participants)
Matt Katz 22 1 16 2 3 2 2 5 3 1 10 3 41 111 Miami Half
Rebecca Schwartz 12 1 1 10 8 8 12 18 5 9 2 18 104 5T5K
Joel Mandel 25 5 3 4 10 20 3 10 5 6 1 11 103 NJ Full
Elik Hirsch 17 1 10 4 12 6 8 36 2 96 NJ Half
Mordechai Ovits 15 4 1 3 10 5 5 6 25 3 11 88 Nutley 5k
Efraim Shaw 10 15 43 68 T2T Tower Climb
Moishie Gamss 13 2 2 4 1 2 10 3 1 30 68 Al Goldstein 5k 6/3
Martin Bodek 15 4 1 6 6 7 3 4 2 3 1 3 2 1 58 L’chaim 5k
Yisroel Pupko 14 2 4 9 1 5 2 5 3 3 48 Al Goldstein 5k 6/17
Scott Smith 13 3 2 2 3 2 2 5 15 47 Al Goldstein 5k 7/1
Dov Gertzulin 13 4 2 3 2 3 1 5 10 3 46 Al Goldstein 5k 7/15
Adam Orlow 10 1 10 6 3 2 2 3 3 1 41 NYC Triathlon
Lesley Schofield 20 8 8 1 37 Al Goldstein 5k 7/29
Mandy Rosenberg 20 6 1 2 3 4 1 37 Al Goldstein 5k 8/12
Rachel Mittel 6 2 2 10 6 10 36 Challenge Poconos Half Iron
Dana Heitz 13 4 2 1 6 1 7 34 Steamtown Full
Joel Sandel 11 4 2 3 4 2 3 2 3 34 Halloween Half
Ari Platt 3 1 2 13 5 7 31 NJ Trail Series One Day -12 Hour
Eli Friedman 7 2 1 2 10 9 31 Brooklyn Marathon
Michael Weber 14 1 4 3 1 2 3 1 29 Philadelphia Marathon
Glenn Pfeiffer 10 4 1 4 1 9 29 Ashenfelter 8k
Judith Sambol 11 2 12 2 27 Prospect Park Turkey Trot
Shlomo Rosenzweig 7 2 6 1 3 2 2 2 25 Chanukah Chalf
Connie Fried 11 3 1 5 4 24 Chanukah Gelt 5k
David Roher 9 1 2 9 3 24 Passaic Chanukah 5k
Shaina Nemtzov 17 2 2 3 24 Frozen Bonsai 1/2
Yitzy Sontag 11 1 3 3 5 23 Trail Mix-up 50k
Joe Bootin 10 2 2 3 2 3 1 23 Virtual Festivus 5k
Steven Lacob 3 2 5 5 7 22
Steven Rosenbaum 3 2 10 7 22 Rank points
Ariel Lev 2 1 3 5 3 5 19 S. Rosenbaum – 1st, HODS 5k
Gene Sobol 11 3 1 2 2 19 R. Schwartz – 1st, Two Rivers Full
Chanan Feldman 9 3 1 4 1 18 E. Shaw – 2nd, March Madness Duathlon
David Friedman 4 1 2 4 3 2 1 1 18 M. Ovits – 2nd, 5T5k
Yossi Cohn 3 1 2 3 5 3 17 M. Weber – 5th, Centers Health 10k
Faige Friedman 5 2 4 3 2 1 17 S. Lacob – 1st, Nutley 5k
Joe Herman 7 2 6 1 16 R. Mittel – 3rd, Nutley 5k
Jonathan Pittinsky 7 3 2 3 1 16 M. Katz – 1st, Oh Boy Marathon
Michael Wilhelm 8 1 3 1 2 1 16 E. Shaw – 2nd, Forest Park 4M
Eva Rothberg 6 2 1 4 3 16 L. Badian – 2nd, Generosity 5T5k
Esther Panigel 8 3 3 2 16 M. Katz – 1st, Old Colony Marathon
Moshe Lewis 2 3 5 5 15 E. Shaw – 2st, Phillips 5k
David Colman 3 2 4 6 15 E. Shaw – 1st, Al Goldstein 5k 6/3
Mendle Reinitz 5 1 3 5 14 M. Gamss – 4th, Monster Classic 10k
Ariel Kohane 5 2 3 3 13 J. Mandel – 2nd, NBR Pulaski Bridge 10k
Jennifer Gersch 10 3 13 D. Heitz – 1st, Spud Run 5k
Zevi Jaffa 4 3 5 1 13 M. Ovits – 1st, run leg, Westchester Tri
Aaron Panigel 7 1 3 2 13 C. Fried – 2nd, Get to the Point 5k
Joseph Pancer 2 1 2 2 5 12 Y. Pupko – 3rd, Centers for Health 5k
Leah Badian 5 2 1 4 12 E. Shaw – 1st, Toga Duathlon
Yoni Meiri 4 1 2 3 2 12 E. Shaw – 1st, Prospect Park Duathlon
David Balassiano 7 3 2 12 A. Platt – 3rd Rubin Run Half
Moishe Sanders 7 3 2 12 M. Gamss – 1st, NYRR Open Run, 9/13
Sonia Blejer 4 1 6 1 12 M. Gamss – 1st, NYRR Open Run, 9/27
Yossi Friedman 3 2 1 2 2 1 11 R. Schwartz – 1st, NJ One Day-HR
Steven Weber 2 3 5 1 11 A. Platt – 2nd, NJ One Day- 12 HR
Shaul Mayerfeld 3 2 3 3 11 M. Gamss – 1st, NYRR Open Run, 10/4
Chaim Tepler 5 2 1 2 1 11 M. Gamss – 1st, NYRR Open Run, 10/18
Jacob Granek 9 2 11 M. Katz – 2nd, NYRR Open Run 10/25
Dini Levin 2 1 2 5 10 M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 11/8
Keith Sanders 4 5 1 10 M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 11/29
Shalom Gelbtuch 1 3 6 10 E. Shaw – 1st, Passaic Chanukah 5k
Rivkie Zalmanov 2 1 2 2 3 10 R. Mittel – 1st, Passaic Chanukah 5k
David Devor 5 2 3 10 R. Schwartz – 2nd, Trail Mix-up 50k
Shmuly Engelman 3 1 1 2 3 10 S. Katz – 3rd, NYRR Open Run 12/13
Adina Wiener 6 2 1 1 10 M. Katz – 4th, NYRR Open Run 12/13
Michael Appel 4 2 1 2 9 M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 12/20
Jonathan Hook 2 1 3 3 9 J. Mandel – 2nd, NYRR Open Run 12/24
Yaakov Bressler 1 3 5 9 M. Katz – 2nd, NYRR Open Run, 12/27
Zelig Mandel 4 1 3 1 9 J. Mandel – 3rd, NYRR Open Run, 12/31
Aaron Rosenfeld 1 2 5 8
Yosef Golubchik 3 1 4 8
Joseph Balassiano 5 3 8
Volvie Weber 8 8
Judy Fischmann 4 3 1 8
Julian Maxwell 2 2 4 8
Allen Liebb 1 1 5 7
Menachem Wenger 1 1 5 7
Shai Grabie 3 1 1 2 7
Jerry Gross 2 1 2 2 7
Amichai Levy 1 3 3 7
Joel Eisenreich 3 1 3 7
Yitzy Mittel 3 4 7
Rivky Orlow 4 2 1 7
Shmuly Katz 4 3 7
Menachem Solomon 1 5 6
Shimon Friedman 2 1 1 2 6
Gitty Sandel 2 2 2 6
Levy Grunwald 2 3 1 6
Baila Miller 2 1 3 6
Heshy Gotesman 1 3 1 5
Aaron Ross 1 3 1 5
Sara Weisel 2 3 5
David Goldstein 2 3 5
Chaim Backman 2 1 2 5
Abraham Lebovits 3 2 5
Isaac Galena 2 2 1 5
Jack Engelberg 1 1 3 5
Mendy Wilanski 2 1 1 4
Adina Pupko 2 2 4
Mordechai Shmaya 1 1 2 4
Dani Ricklis 1 3 4
Shneur Kovitz 1 3 4
Sara Ouzer 1 3 4
Devorah Kopciel 1 3 4
Zach Sanders 2 1 1 4
Shmuel Weisz 1 1 1 3
Naomi Bodek 3 3
Mark Izhak 2 1 3
Jacob Vorchheimer 1 2 3
Dena Nierenberg 1 2 3
Ruth Liebowitz 1 2 3
Michael Freedman 1 2 3
Martin Maltz 1 1 2
Reuven Kupferstein 1 1 2
Joseph Brachfeld 1 1 2
Yitz Ovits 2 2
Chaim Wicentowsky 1 1 2
Joe Novogrodsky 1 1 2
Abigail Gertzulin 2 2
Moshe Lebowitz 1 1 2
Ayala Ovits Cohen 2 2
Joe Waldman 1 1 2
Vanessa Meghnagi 1 1 2
Aliza Miller 1 1 2
Danielle Pancer 2 2
Channa Ovits 1 1
Kelly Richard 1 1
Avi Blisko 1 1
Zach Ovits 1 1
Lili Fischmann 1 1
Sruli Zwick 1 1
Devorah Wicentowsky 1 1
Naava Bodek 1 1
Dani Kohen 1 1
Daniel Silverman 1 1
Eliyahu Rekant 1 1
Yakov Schwartz 1 1
Deedee Kay 1 1
Chai Horowitz 1 1
Michael Sanders 1 1
Gavi Sanders 1 1
Stanley Haber 1 1
Zevi Pancer 1 1
Shmuli Pancer 1 1
Liam Unger 1 1

Participation points:

1 point for each race run.
2 points for each half-marathon run.
2 points for each race between half and full marathon distance.
3 points for each marathon run.
4 points for each Half IronMan participation.
4 points for participating in the 200k relay.
5 points for each ultra or IronMan participation.

Non-JRunners Race Rank Points:

7 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 1st overall.
4 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 2nd overall.
3 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 3rd overall.
2 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 4th overall.
1 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 5th overall.

Non-JRunners Race Placement points:

5 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 1st among his (minimum of 5) peers.
3 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 2nd among hisĀ (minimum of 5) peers.
1 point for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 3rd among his (minimum of 5) peers.

JRunners Race Placement points:

5 points for each JRunners race or relay leg in which a JRunner comes in 1st among his peers.
3 points for each JRunners race or relay leg in which a JRunner comes in 2nd among his peers.
2 points for participating in a JRunners non-relay race.
1 point for each JRunners race or relay leg in which a JRunner comes in 3rd among his peers.
1 point for taking an age group award.

Missing information? Suggestions for improvement of system? E-mailĀ info@jrunnersclub.org.