Navigation Menu+

2014

The JOTY (JRunner Of The Year) Standings are a method devised by the JRunners Sports Bureau to – as accurately as possible – gauge the annual performances of its club members to see how they compare with each other. The chart follows, and the point system is at bottom. We will keep this updated as frequently as possible:

Last chart update: 12/11/2014.

Relay NYRR Jrunners Other
Runner Races 13.1 18 26.2 1/2i i 50K 55K 60K 40M 50M 100M Relay UJ 13.1 UJ 60K HA 5k 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd Rnk 1st 2nd 3rd AG 1st 2nd 3rd Rnk Total Other (minimum 5 participants)
Joel Mandel 28 5 2 3 4 10 15 2 10 79 Miami Half
Mordechai Ovits 13 1 2 6 3 2 10 5 20 3 65 Hook Mountain Half
Elik Hirsch 19 3 12 8 18 1 1 62 New Jersey Marathon
Efraim Shaw 10 2 6 2 5 5 31 61 New Jersey Half
Adam Orlow 12 4 8 3 6 2 1 5 2 7 50 Long Island Half
Peter Zamar 13 2 12 4 4 8 3 1 47 Superhero Half
Martin Bodek 14 5 1 4 4 3 6 2 2 5 46 L’chaim 5k
Rebecca Schwartz 15 4 1 6 2 5 6 1 5 45 Monster Classic 10k
Scott Smith 14 6 1 6 2 5 6 2 42 Toughman 1/2 Ironman
Connie Fried 20 3 1 2 2 2 3 1 5 39 Queens Half
Yossi Pancer 6 4 1 2 4 5 5 3 5 3 38 Newport Half
Dov Gertzulin 7 3 2 3 2 5 3 5 3 5 38 Princeton 1/2 Ironman
Yisroel Pupko 11 1 4 6 3 2 2 7 36 Steamtown Marathon
Yaakov Bressler 12 1 3 2 5 3 9 35 Brooklyn Marathon
Ruth Liebowitz 23 3 1 6 33 Ashenfelter 8k
Moshe Lewis 9 3 1 4 2 5 3 6 33 PPTC Turkey Trot 5M
Matt Katz 9 3 2 3 6 2 3 2 3 33
David Friedman 8 3 4 3 6 2 5 1 32
Erica Silberger 18 3 6 2 3 32
Steven Lowinger 15 7 1 3 3 29
Yossi Cohn 7 3 4 3 3 1 1 6 1 29 Rank points
Glenn Pfeiffer 11 4 1 6 4 1 1 28 E. Shaw – 5th, CP 1/2
Steven Lacob 4 2 2 2 2 6 10 28 S. Rosenbaum – 2nd, HODS 5k
Shlomo Rosenzweig 6 1 2 6 3 2 2 3 2 27 J. Vongvorachoti – 1st, Al Gordon
Scott Chappe 17 5 2 2 1 27 E. Shaw – 3rd, Hook Mt. 1/2
Jonathan Pittinsky 10 6 6 2 2 26 J. Vongvorachoti – 2nd, Run Parks
Dan Sternfeld 15 6 2 2 25 J. Vongvorachoti – 5th, More 1/2
Dana Heitz 9 3 6 3 3 24 M. Ovits – 3rd, 5T5K
Shaina Nemtzov 16 2 1 2 3 24 J. Vongvorachoti – 5th, Pitt Full
Eva Rothberg 8 5 1 2 2 3 2 23 S. Rosenbaum – 1st, Rubin Run 5k
Yonatan Meiri 10 4 3 4 2 23 A. Orlow – 1st, L’chaim 5k
Joshua Goldschmidt 6 2 10 4 22 A. Kohane – 4th, L’chaim 5k
Moishie Gamss 5 4 4 5 3 21 E. Hirsch – 5th, L’chaim 5k
Lesley Schofield 13 4 3 20 E. Shaw – 1st, Tenafly 5k
Ariel Kohane 8 2 2 6 2 20 J. Vongvorachoti – 1st, Israel 4M
Steven Rosenbaum 3 5 11 19 Y. Bressler – 4th, S.I. Triathlon
Shmuel Gross 10 2 6 18 E. Shaw – 1st, Peasantman 1/2 i
Michael Weber 5 1 8 2 2 18 J. Vongvorachoti – 1st, Queens 1/2
Mark Sanders 7 3 4 2 2 18 E. Shaw – 2nd, Poconos 1/2 i
Phyllis Klein 5 3 2 4 2 1 17 E. Shaw – 4th, Richard’s Run 5k
Yitzy Sontag 5 8 3 16 J. Goldschmidt – 2nd, Passaic 5k
Michael Wilhelm 6 2 6 2 16 E. Shaw – 1st, Toga Duathlon
David Balassiano 11 3 2 16 Y. Bressler – 1st, Run4Our Place 5k
Jonathan Hook 4 2 2 3 3 1 15 M. Bressler – 2nd, Run4Our Place 5k
Stanley Mayerfeld 4 2 2 3 3 14 Y. Pupko – 1st, Festival of Lights 5k
Joe Bootin 6 1 3 2 1 1 14
Levi Chitrik 5 3 1 3 1 13
Stephen Rutenberg 6 2 2 3 13
Eli Friedman 9 2 2 13
Solomon Babani 2 3 5 3 13
Shalom Gelbtuch 2 1 3 5 1 12
Joseph Brachfeld 3 2 3 3 1 12
Joe Herman 5 1 3 3 12
Yosef Golubchik 5 4 3 12
Aaron Rosenfeld 2 4 5 1 12
Vanessa Meghnagi 5 1 2 3 11
Solomon Banda 4 2 2 3 11
Chaim Tepler 3 2 2 4 11
Zevi Jaffa 4 3 2 2 11
Jennifer Gersch 8 1 2 11
Jacob Granek 10 1 11
Jerry Gross 4 1 2 2 2 11
Zelig Mandel 4 2 3 2 11
Atara Ron 3 1 4 2 10
Joshua Strahl 3 1 4 2 10
Stuart Pollak 1 3 6 10
Sonia Blejer 4 1 2 3 10
Judith Sambol 4 1 2 2 1 10
David Colman 4 2 2 2 10
Leah Badian 4 4 2 10
Michael Karlin 8 2 10
Rivky Orlow 5 2 2 1 10
Jeff Church 7 2 1 10
Moshe Bressler 3 2 4 9
Chris Eidhof 4 2 2 1 9
Dosh Whye 7 2 9
Ivette Castillo 6 2 1 9
Sheina Abramowitz 5 3 8
Judah Gutwein 2 2 4 8
Joy Levy 3 2 2 1 8
Eliezer Grunblatt 3 3 1 7
Rachel Mittel 2 2 3 7
Chanan Feldman 5 2 7
Mike Ben-Ari 2 1 2 2 7
Dmitry Krachun 1 3 3 7
Joshua Brownstein 3 1 3 7
Shia Itzkowitz 3 3 1 7
Steve Holmbraker 7 7
Martin Maltz 3 1 1 2 7
Simcha Bulmash 6 1 7
Ariel Lasry 3 3 1 7
Gray Aftor 2 3 2 7
Ayala Cohen 4 3 7
Joseph Balassiano 5 2 7
Michael Appel 4 1 2 7
Mandy Rosenberg 5 2 7
Avi Blisko 5 1 6
Noa Choritz 2 2 2 6
Shneur Kovitz 2 1 3 6
Jacob Vorchheimer 3 1 2 6
Harry Gottlieb 4 2 6
Baila Miller 3 1 2 6
Yitzy Mittel 2 1 2 5
Ephraim Seif 2 3 5
Chaim Backman 2 1 2 5
Sadya Zirkind 2 2 1 5
Tim Adams 3 2 5
Sam Blau 3 2 5
Ruthie Schon 2 1 2 5
Rachel Setton 2 1 2 5
Julie Dweck 2 1 2 5
Simcha Wolin 1 1 2 4
Adina Wiener 3 1 4
Mark Izhak 3 1 4
Mim Benjamin 1 1 2 4
Yehoshua Hershberg 1 1 2 4
Donalane Cadava 1 1 2 4
Jenny Zelcer 1 1 2 4
Michael Sage 1 1 2 4
Nosson Weisman 1 3 4
Joey Diangello 1 3 4
Ahron Fishbain 1 3 4
J.J. Herman 1 3 4
Chanie Lowy 1 3 4
Avi Saperstein 2 2 4
Ezzy Mendelovitz 2 2 4
Bernard Klapper 1 2 1 4
Suri Klein 1 2 1 4
Sara Halberstam 2 2 4
Rachel Gammal 2 2 4
Stephanie Dweck 2 2 4
Chavivah Rosenzweig 1 2 1 4
Jack Engelberg 2 1 3
Mendel Lakein 1 2 3
Sonyaelli Perlman 2 1 3
Steven Gelbtuch 2 1 3
Yitz Ovits 3 3
Sender Krutov 1 2 3
Gaby Sutton 1 2 3
Moti Siegman 1 2 3
Chuni Goldberger 1 2 3
Joel Ehrenfeld 1 2 3
Shmuly Engelman 1 2 3
Moshe Schon 1 2 3
Ari Sperlin 1 2 3
David Katz 1 2 3
Mendel Reinitz 1 2 3
Michael Troy 1 2 3
Levy Grunwald 1 2 3
Joel Sandel 1 2 3
Eli Sandel 1 2 3
Lawrence Bryskin 1 2 3
Dasi Gobioff 1 2 3
Blimie Feder 1 2 3
Leba Cohen 1 2 3
Lenora Ashkenazie 1 2 3
Alexandra Elbaz 1 2 3
Gila Rosenzweig 1 2 3
Adele Setton 1 2 3
Hannah Ballasiano 1 2 3
Jane Gammal 1 2 3
Devorah Blatter 1 2 3
Ester Bootin 1 2 3
Michael Wicentowski 1 2 3
Joel Eisenreich 1 1 2
Aaron Popack 1 1 2
Jason Chernikoff 1 1 2
David Devor 1 1 2
Yaakov Layani 1 1 2
Pesach Sommer 1 1 2
Ben Rothke 1 1 2
Ari Klein 1 1 2
Yesroel Katz 2 2
Channa Gila Levy 2 2
Dionisios Kavvadias 1 1
Jason Elo 1 1
Daniel Silverman 1 1
Miriam Mazuz 1 1
Gila Engelberg 1 1
Hodaya Biederman 1 1
Michael Puderbeutel 1 1
Samuel Engelman 1 1
Ellie Sanders 1 1
Gila Beckerman 1 1
Melissa Pupko 1 1

Participation points:

1 point for each race run.
2 points for each half-marathon run.
2 points for each race between half and full marathon distance.
3 points for each marathon run.
4 points for each Half IronMan participation.
4 points for participating in the 200k relay.
5 points for each ultra or IronMan participation.

Non-JRunners Race Rank Points:

7 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 1st overall.
4 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 2nd overall.
3 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 3rd overall.
2 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 4th overall.
1 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 5th overall.

Non-JRunners Race Placement points:

5 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 1st among his (minimum of 5) peers.
3 points for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 2nd among hisĀ (minimum of 5) peers.
1 point for each non-JRunners race in which a JRunner comes in 3rd among his (minimum of 5) peers.

JRunners Race Placement points:

5 points for each JRunners race or relay leg in which a JRunner comes in 1st among his peers.
3 points for each JRunners race or relay leg in which a JRunner comes in 2nd among his peers.
2 points for participating in a JRunners non-relay race.
1 point for each JRunners race or relay leg in which a JRunner comes in 3rd among his peers.
1 point for taking an age group award.

Missing information? Suggestions for improvement of system? E-mail info@jrunnersclub.org.