Navigation Menu+

JRunners 2017 by the Numbers

Posted on Jan 8, 2018 by in Musings | 0 comments

Most races
Joe Bootin 19
Jennifer Gersch 18
Shaindy Dahan 17
Elik Hirsch 17
Matt Katz 16
Danielle Pancer 16
Martin Bodek 15
Yisroel Pupko 15
David Friedman 14
Ester Panigel 14
Nathan Pancer 14
Mandy Rosenberg 12
Scott Smith 11
Jamey Kohn 10
Moishie Gamss 10
Most Marathons
Shaindy Dahan 5
Martin Bodek 4
Paul Kentor 4
Matt Katz 3
Jamey Kohn 3
Rebecca Schwartz 3
Yisroel Pupko 3
Lesley Schofield 3
Elik Hirsch 2
Adam Orlow 2
Mandy Rosenberg 2
Glenn Pfeiffer 2
Joe Bergovoy 2
Ari Platt 2
Most half marathons
Shaindy Dahan 7
Sheina Abramowitz 6
Yisroel Pupko 5
Mandy Rosenberg 5
Joe Bootin 4
Glenn Pfeiffer 4
Lesley Schofield 4
Martin Bodek 3
Paul Kentor 3
Ester Panigel 3
Gene Sobol 3
Jennifer Gersch 3
The 100M Club
Elik Hirsch 3
Jamey Kohn 1
The 24HR Club
Rebecca Schwartz 1
The 12HR Club
Martin Bodek 1
The 40M Club
Elik Hirsch 1
The 50K Club
Elik Hirsch 5
Jamey Kohn 5
Joe Bootin 1
Mandy Rosenberg 1
The Double Ironman Monolith
Elik Hirsch 1
The Ironman Pantheon
Dana Heitz 1
Yisroel Pupko 1
David Roher 1
Aaron Rosenfeld 1
Shlomo Rosenzweig 1
Yaacov Silber 1
Gene Sobol 1
Michael Weber 1
Michael Wilhelm 1
The Half Ironman Tabernacle
MIchael Wilhelm 3
Yisroel Pupko 2
Ester Panigel 2
Gene Sobol 2
David Roher 2
Shlomo Rosenzweig 2
Sheina Abramowitz 1
Matt Katz 1
Michael Weber 1
Efraim Shaw 1
Aaron Panigel 1
Steven Weber 1
Mordechai Ovits 1
Dana Heitz 1
Joel Sontag 1
Jack Engelberg 1
Most 1st place finishes at (unsanctioned) JRunners races:
Basyah Klyman 1
Adam Orlow 1
Rivky Orlow 1
Most 1st place finishes (among club members) at NYRR races:
Scott Smith 2
Eli Friedman 1
Matt Katz 1
Paul Kentor 1
Mordechai Ovits 1
Yossi Pancer 1
Glenn Pfeiffer 1
Ari Platt 1
Yaakov Zaetz 1
Most 1st place finishes (among club members) at “other” races:
Moishie Gamms 4
Shaindy Dahan 2
Gene Sobol 2
Yitzy Friedlander 1
Matt Katz 1
Paul Kentor 1
Etan Levavi 1
Mordechai Maxwell 1
Nathan Pancer 1
Yisroel Pupko 1
Keith Sanders 1
Michael Weber 1
Steven Weber 1
Top-5 finishes at any race, anywhere
M. Bodek – 2nd, Virtual Resolution 10k
J. Goldschmidt – 4th, 1st Day 5k
R. Karman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 1/1
D. Friedman – 3rd, NYRR Open Run 1/1
F. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 1/1
M. Bodek – 1st, Virtual MLK 5k
M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 1/22
D. Friedman – 3rd, NYRR Open Run 1/22
R. Karman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 1/29
M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 2/7
D. Friedman – 3rd, NYRR Open Run 2/7
E. Panigel – 3rd, SCC Indoor Tri
M. Gamss – 1st, NYRR Open Run 2/19
M. Katz – 3rd, NYRR Open Run 2/19
P. Kentor – 3rd, Lovie Indoor Sprint Tri
E. Shaw – 1st, Central Park 1/2
D. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 2/26
R. Schwartz – 1st, Two Rivers Full
M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 3/26
M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 4/2
R. Karman – 2nd, NYRR Open Run 4/2
M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 4/9
D. Friedman – 2nd, NYRR Open Run 4/9
D. Friedman – 2nd, NYRR Open Run 4/16
E. Shaw – 1st, Hook Mountain 1/2
R. Schwartz – 1st, Waramaug 100k
M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 4/30
M. Gamss – 2nd, 5Towns5k
M. Gamss – 1st, NYRR Open Run 5/7
E. Panigel – 3rd, Mom’s Day Duathlon
D. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 5/14
F. Friedman – 2nd, NYRR Open Run 5/14
D. Friedman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 5/21
A. Orlow – 3rd, L’Chaim 5k
E. Panigel, 2nd, War at the Shore Tri
J. Sontag – 1st, NYRR Open Run 9/10
R. Karman – 1st, NYRR Open Run 10/8
S. Schreiber – 1st, CIMBY 5k
M. Lewis, – 2nd, CIMBY 5k
P. Brachfeld, – 3rd, CIMBY 5k
E. Panigel – 1st, PP Duathlon
M. Katz – 1st, NYRR Open Run 11/26
D. Friedman – 2nd, NYRR Open Run 11/26
J. Goldschmidt – 1st, Passaic Chanukah 5k
S. Lacob – 2nd, Passaic Chanukah 5k
R. Mittel – 2nd, Passaic Chanukah 5k
D. Friedman – 3rd, NYRR Open Run 12/24
Fastest marathons:
Ari Platt 2:49:41 NYC
Steven Rosenbaum 2:49:47 NYC
Moishie Gamss 2:58:11 NYC
Yitzy Mittel 3:00:58 Run for the Red
Shlomo Schreiber 3:06:16 Lehigh
Ari Platt 3:09:32 Novo Nordisk NJ
Paul Kentor 3:11:36 Pittsburgh
Paul Kentor 3:13:56 Philly
Shlomo Schreiber 3:14:31 Miami
Yossie Leff 3:15:33 Philly
Fastest half marathons:
Efraim Shaw 1:14:45 CP
Efraim Shaw 1:17:11 Hook Mountain
Etan Levavi 1:21:13 Bay Ridge
Paul Kentor 1:22:03 UA NYC
Etan Levavi 1:22:40 Big Apple
Moishie Gamss 1:24:20 Miami
Dov Gertzulin 1:26:00 Rehoboth
Paul Kentor 1:28:59 After the Leaves Have Fallen
Paul Kentor 1:31:00 Miami
Yossi Pancer 1:37:32 Foot Traffic
New Records:
Male:
Dist. Time Pace Runner Date Race
6K 0:28:30 7:39 Martin Bodek 12/29/2017 Hello, Inigo
13.1M 1:14:45 5:42 Efraim Shaw 2/26/2017 Central Park 1/2
2i 9:21:55 Elik Hirsch 10/5/2017 Virginia Anvil
Female:
Dist. Time Pace Runner Date Race
26.2M 3:24:33 7:48 Rebecca Schwartz 3/26/2017 Two Rivers
HALFi 5:49:49 Esther Panigel 9/17/2017 Atlantic City
FULLi 14:19:50 Dana Heitz 7/23/2017 Lake Placid
Martin Bodek,
Chief Statistician, JRunners Sports Bureau
Martin writes books when he’s not compiling stats. Check ‘em out: http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/mbodekatgmaildotcom, http://tinyurl.com/BodekKindleBooks

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *